Ohio Valley University on Facebook   
Ohio Valley University on Facebook   
LEAVE A MESSAGE IF OFFLINE
CHAT WITH OUR TEAM LIVE!
MON-SAT 10AM-10PM E.S.T.
LEAVE A MESSAGE IF OFFLINE
Ohio Valley University on Facebook   

 

Please check back...

Phone version ready soon

 

OVU Alumni Awards

Giving Honor... Where Honor is Due

Each year Ohio Valley University recognizes outstanding alumni that have distinguished themselves across a variety of chosen career paths. These unique individuals come back to campus to be honored and celebrate their successes with their families, professors and former classmates. We are delighted and blessed that they join us for the special event each year.

We invite you to come back to campus and join in this celebration of success and actively nominate classmates for these special honors.

Past Alumnus of the Year Awardees

2014: Serena Miller ('68)
2013: Roger Woods ('81)
2012: Jennifer (Presley) Ice ('78)
2011: Charles Gibbs ('65)
2010: Ruth Ann Gibbs ('65)
2009: Douglas Edwards ('64)
2007-2008: Dr. Earl Lavender (’75)
2006: Robert L. Solomon II ('84)
2005: Colonel Jeffrey Davies ('69)
2005: Chris Lindelof ('67)
2004: Steve Yoho ('78)
2003: Jon Ashby ('62)
2002: Bob Winland ('76)
2001: Flavil & Verna Miller ('85)
2000: David Ice ('66)
1999: Debra Wright ('81)
1998: Ron Wright ('66)
1996: Kent Ramsey ('81)
1995: Scott Boring ('83)
1994: Bob Stephens ('68)
1994: Jim Wilson ('80)
1993: Dan Doak ('68)
1992: Ted Starkey ('67)
1991: Greg Lawson ('84)
1990: Era Jo Cox ('69)
1989: Phil Sturm ('62)
1988: Jack Thorn ('64)

Past Medal of Merit Alumni Awardee

ARTS WINNERS

2014: Scott Perreault ('93)
2011: Roy Clark, Jr. (OVU '84)
2005: Dan Kessinger (OVU '83) and Rick Tincher (OVU '84)
2004: Charles Savage (OVU '78)
2003: Kaye Tallman (OVU '79)
2002: Scott Langdon (NCJC '88)
2001: Kevin Bryant (OVU '82)
2000: Karen (Trimble) Shaw (NCJC '71)
1999: George Rowe (NCJC '90)
1998: Tony Mowerer (NCJC '76)
1996: Kathy Morris (NCJC '89)
1994: Shannon Williams (OVU '92)

BIBLE & RELIGION WINNERS

2014: Bill Butterfield ('65)
2013: Mark Mason ('91)
2012: Floyd Williamson (NCJC '77)
2011: James Edward "Pat" Pugh (OVU '96)
2010: Glenn Hawkins ('63"
2009: Steve Fox ('68)
2007-2008: David Newberry ('67)
2006: Sam Bartrug ('71 & '83)
2005: Ted Blackwood ('68)
2005: Barry Bryson ('84)
2004: Shonnie Wellspring ('96)
2003: Paul Clark ('87)
2002: Jeff Stevenson ('77)
2001: Shawn Daggett ('80)
2000: Tom Arnold ('75)
1999: David Parks ('71)
1998: John Wright ('68)
1996: Chip Hartzell ('83)
1995: Scott Rollins ('81)
1994: Jeff Pierpont ('83)
1993: Everett Confer ('77)
1992: Ron Laughery ('84)
1991: Kay Grose ('73)
1990: Earl Lavender ('75)
1989: Debra Wright ('81)
1988: Roddy Chestnut ('83)

BUSINESS WINNERS

2012: Cecelia (Pauley) Goff ('69)
2011: Mark Kaufman (OVU '73)
2009: David McCoy (OVU '83)
2007-2008: Andrea Eller (OVU '83)
2006: Philip Brown (OVU '79)
2005: Tim Tucker (OVU '80)
2005: Lester Busby (OVU '70)
2004: Pat Cronin (OVU '74)
2003: Mark Lallathin (OVU '80)
2002: Brent Roberts (OVU '79)
2001: Zane Daggett (OVU '85)
2000: Tim Evankovich (OVU '84)
1999: Mike Tucker (OVU '81)
1998: Larry Morris (OVU '81)
1996: Sherman Dye (OVU '75)
1995: Brent Miller (OVU '78)
1993: John Gill (OVU '62)
1990: Steve Yoho (OVU '78)
1989: Chris Lindelof (OVU '67)
1988: Bob Winland (OVU '76)

COMMUNICATIONS WINNERS

2011: Alex Helmick (OVU '03)
2005: Daniel Dahm (OVU '90)
2006: John Fortney (OVU '88)

COMMUNITY SERVICE WINNERS

2013: Susan Fox ('68)
2006: Marvin Gelhausen ('77)
2005: Kevin Lombard ('87)
2005: Alan Holder ('84)
2004: John Rockhold III ('71)
2003: Joel Bailey ('82)
2002: Leslie (Sturm) Fossie ('87)
2001: Michelle (Radcliff) Douglas ('88)
2000: Jodie Boylen ('81)
1999: Rusty Casto ('75)

EDUCATION WINNERS

2014: Joyce Sprague (OVU '67)
2013; Jim Wilson (NCJC '80)
2012: Mary (Wiggins) Miller (OVU '81)
2011: Judy Tenney (OVU '77)
2010: William Arbuckle (OVU '88)
2009: Sharon Bogard (OVU '72)
2007-2008: Barbara Patterson (OVU ’03)
2006: Dennis ('76) and Terri (Pittman) Rine (OVU '77)
2005: Connie Galloway Miller (OVU '89)
2005: Terry Ginter (OVU '75)
2004: Paul Hickerson (OVU '66)
2003: Tracey Hebert (NCJC '85)
2002: Steve Russell (OVU '78)
2001: Dan Shepherd (OVU '66)
2000: Dan Doak (OVU '68)
1999: Suzzanne Spurrier (OVU '68)
1998: Ken Schott (OVU '64)
1996: Dave Butterfield (OVU '68)
1995: Phil Sturm (OVU '62)
1994: Kevin Haugh (OVU '74)
1993: Jon Ashby OVU ('62)
1992: Amy Kessinger (OVU '85)
1991: Wayne Meiser (OVU '67)
1990: Robert Evridge (OVU '68)
1989: Gary Lucas (OVU '63)
1988: Carolyn Arrington (OVU '62)

COMPUTER SCIENCE & IT WINNERS

2012: Stan Inman (OVU '73)
2009: Tom Green (OVU '78)
2007-2008: Charles O. Gibbs (OVU '65)
2005: Joseph Butterworth (OVU '85)

LITERATURE WINNERS

2011: Brian Stuart Kesterson (OVU '88)
2007-2008: Bryan Auxier (OVU '93)
2005: Becky Lockhart Kearns (OVU '75)

SCIENCE WINNERS

2005: Michael R. Cox (OVU '95)
2005: David Houser (OVU '69)
2004: Connie Briggs (OVU '69)
2002: Matt Herridge (OVU '87)
2001: Jeff VanMeter (OVU '87)
2000: Brian Dowler (OVU '82)
1999: Jennifer Presley (OVU '78)
1998: Robert Shaw (OVU '71)
1995: Scott Miller (OVU '81)
1994: Mark Aebi (OVU '82)

POLITICAL SCIENCE WINNERS

2005: William O. Merriman, Jr. (OVU '89)

PSYCHOLOGY WINNERS

2011: Patrick Ward (OVU '92)
2010: Ryan Newell (OVU '82)
2005: Jaime Bilderback Goff (OVU '99)

SOCIAL SCIENCE WINNERS

2004: Rick Stanley (OVU ' 68)
2003: Richard Beck, Ph.D. (NCJC '88)
2002: Claudius Davis (OVU '82)
2001: Howard Wright (NCJC '65)
2000: Michael Kodrich (OVU '74)
1999: Scott Varner (OVU '82)
1998: Connie Briggs (OVU '69)
1996: Rick Baither, Ph.D. (NCJC '74)
1994: Robert Solomon (NCJC '83)
1991: Diana Crawford (OVU '71)
1990: Clint Stotts (OVU '79)
1988: Jim Spindler (OVU '62)

end faq

Past Honorary Alumni Awardee

2014: Glen K. and Jo Pennington
2013: Dennis Cox
2012: Nicholas & Linda Johnson
2011: James "Eddie" & Reba Faye Shewmaker
2010: Bill & Nancy Bowen
2009: Gene & Joyce Wharton
2007-2008: Betty Ann Miller
2006: Jack Newberry
2005: Dr. David & Allie Keller
2005: Mark & Peggy Kury
2004: Ray Presley
2003: Don & Rudith Drennan
2002: Keith & Joan Stotts
2001: Kevin & Shirley Ramsey
2000: Dennis Miller

Past Young Alumnus of the Year Awardee

2014: Megan Delancey (OVU '07)
2013: Matt Wilson (OVU '03/'04)
2011: Dan M. Casto (OVU '05)
2009: Rebecca Doak (OVU '00), Dustin Nippert (OVU '01)
2007-2008: Erica Cameron (OVU '03)
2006: Ben Cheek (OVU '03)
2005: Robert Lallathin (OVU '03)
2004: Jason Miller (OVU '96)
2003: Kristen Toothman (OVU '96)
2002: Pat Pugh (OVU '95)
2001: Becky Mathis-Stump, Esq. (OVU '96)

Past Christian Service Awardee

2014: Dick & Billie Jo Long
2013: Gary Herridge
2012: Larry Ice
2011: Dewey & Betty Miller
2010: Teddy Tackett ('87)
2006: Stephanie (Shockey) Moore
2005: Russell & Jean McConnell
2005: Gary & Susan Ryan (awarded posthumously for Gary)
2004: Jim and Dot Branam (awarded posthumously for Jim)
2003: Charles & Lottie Clements
2002: Decker & Ann Clark
2001: Jerry & Fern Hill
2000: Angel Pin Makers
1999: Bill & Nancy Bowen
1998: Blanche & Lee King / Ruth & Don Garrett
1996: Thelma & Perry Kemplin
1995: Joan Stotts
1993: Darien Lorentz
1992: Bob Cronin
1991: Mary Flo Whittington
1990: Alverda Stanley
1989: E. Keith Stotts
1988: Betty Ann Miller

end faq

Nominate a Classmate!

Each year Ohio Valley University honors outstanding alumni in many of the categories below. The University also presents a Christian Service Award at the annual Alumni Awards banquet. If you know of outstanding Ohio Valley University or Northeastern Christian Junior College alumni in the above categories who should be considered by the selection committee, complete the online form below to submit your nomination today!

Name*
Required
Phone (123-456-7890)*
Invalid Input
Email*
Invalid Input
I Nominate*
Required
For the following award(s)*

Required
Briefly tell us about
your nominee*
Required
I can provide more details
on my nominee*
Required
Please enter the
4 lower-case letters
to fight SPAM*
Please enter the<br />4 <strong>lower-case letters<br /></strong>to fight SPAM
  New LettersInvalid Input